CfmDuctCFM per room to duct diameter, with static pressure counted.

How much does 200 linear feet of ductwork cost in Stillwater, OK?

A ductwork replacement in Stillwater, OK
$6,499
200 linear feet of duct · typical range $4,085 – $10,769
Typical total$32 per linear feet of duct$6,499
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$4,085 – $10,769
Labor portion65% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$4,224
Material portion35% — bought at national prices$2,274
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers pay near StillwaterBLS does not publish a metro figure for heating, air conditioning, and refrigeration mechanics and installers near Stillwater, OK, so this is the Oklahoma state average, SOC 49-9021$57,640/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 49-9021$64,780/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −11% against the U.S. mean−$501
Design temperatures97°F summer and 10°F winter at Hominy Municipal — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a ductwork replacement is $35 per linear feet of duct — residential duct replacement pricing published for 2026, $22–$58 per linear foot installed. Labor is about 65% of that. Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Stillwater, OK average $57,640 a year against a U.S. mean of $64,780 — a factor of 0.89 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for heating, air conditioning, and refrigeration mechanics and installers near Stillwater, OK, so this is the Oklahoma state average, SOC 49-9021.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Stillwater, OK, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • Design temperatures. 97°F summer and 10°F winter at Hominy Municipal — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another.
  • What is in the price: trunk and branch duct, fittings, hangers, mastic sealing, registers and grilles, and labor.
  • What is not: the air handler or furnace, a new return path where none exists, asbestos abatement on old duct wrap, and any drywall work. These are the lines that turn a $6,499 quote into a $8,123 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a ductwork replacement in Stillwater, OK

$6,499 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $4,085 and $10,769.

That is $501 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 65% of this job is labor — $4,224 of the $6,499 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Stillwater average $57,640 a year, against a U.S. mean of $64,780. That is a factor of 0.89, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for heating, air conditioning, and refrigeration mechanics and installers near Stillwater, OK, so this is the Oklahoma state average, SOC 49-9021.

What the quote should include

Design temperatures

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $6,499 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $4,085 – $10,769, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more