CfmDuctCFM per room to duct diameter, with static pressure counted.

How much does 150 linear feet of ductwork cost in Salina, KS?

A ductwork replacement in Salina, KS
$5,076
150 linear feet of duct · typical range $3,190 – $8,411
Typical total$34 per linear feet of duct$5,076
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$3,190 – $8,411
Labor portion65% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$3,299
Material portion35% — bought at national prices$1,776
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers pay near SalinaBLS does not publish a metro figure for heating, air conditioning, and refrigeration mechanics and installers near Salina, KS, so this is the Kansas state average, SOC 49-9021$61,470/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 49-9021$64,780/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −5.1% against the U.S. mean−$174
Design temperatures96°F summer and 1°F winter at Fort Riley, Marshall Aaf Ft Riley — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a ductwork replacement is $35 per linear feet of duct — residential duct replacement pricing published for 2026, $22–$58 per linear foot installed. Labor is about 65% of that. Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Salina, KS average $61,470 a year against a U.S. mean of $64,780 — a factor of 0.949 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for heating, air conditioning, and refrigeration mechanics and installers near Salina, KS, so this is the Kansas state average, SOC 49-9021.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Salina, KS, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • Design temperatures. 96°F summer and 1°F winter at Fort Riley, Marshall Aaf Ft Riley — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another.
  • What is in the price: trunk and branch duct, fittings, hangers, mastic sealing, registers and grilles, and labor.
  • What is not: the air handler or furnace, a new return path where none exists, asbestos abatement on old duct wrap, and any drywall work. These are the lines that turn a $5,076 quote into a $6,345 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a ductwork replacement in Salina, KS

$5,076 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $3,190 and $8,411.

That is $174 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 65% of this job is labor — $3,299 of the $5,076 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Salina average $61,470 a year, against a U.S. mean of $64,780. That is a factor of 0.949, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for heating, air conditioning, and refrigeration mechanics and installers near Salina, KS, so this is the Kansas state average, SOC 49-9021.

What the quote should include

Design temperatures

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $5,076 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $3,190 – $8,411, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more