CfmDuctCFM per room to duct diameter, with static pressure counted.

How much does 150 linear feet of ductwork cost in Juneau, AK?

A ductwork replacement in Juneau, AK
$6,060
150 linear feet of duct · typical range $3,809 – $10,042
Typical total$40 per linear feet of duct$6,060
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$3,809 – $10,042
Labor portion65% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$3,939
Material portion35% — bought at national prices$2,121
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers pay near JuneauBLS does not publish a metro figure for heating, air conditioning, and refrigeration mechanics and installers near Juneau, AK, so this is the Alaska state average, SOC 49-9021$80,150/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 49-9021$64,780/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +23.7% against the U.S. mean+$810
Design temperatures73°F summer and 6°F winter at Juneau International Airport — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a ductwork replacement is $35 per linear feet of duct — residential duct replacement pricing published for 2026, $22–$58 per linear foot installed. Labor is about 65% of that. Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Juneau, AK average $80,150 a year against a U.S. mean of $64,780 — a factor of 1.237 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for heating, air conditioning, and refrigeration mechanics and installers near Juneau, AK, so this is the Alaska state average, SOC 49-9021.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Juneau, AK, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • Design temperatures. 73°F summer and 6°F winter at Juneau International Airport — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another.
  • What is in the price: trunk and branch duct, fittings, hangers, mastic sealing, registers and grilles, and labor.
  • What is not: the air handler or furnace, a new return path where none exists, asbestos abatement on old duct wrap, and any drywall work. These are the lines that turn a $6,060 quote into a $7,575 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a ductwork replacement in Juneau, AK

$6,060 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $3,809 and $10,042.

That is $810 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 65% of this job is labor — $3,939 of the $6,060 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Juneau average $80,150 a year, against a U.S. mean of $64,780. That is a factor of 1.237, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for heating, air conditioning, and refrigeration mechanics and installers near Juneau, AK, so this is the Alaska state average, SOC 49-9021.

What the quote should include

Design temperatures

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $6,060 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $3,809 – $10,042, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more