CfmDuctCFM per room to duct diameter, with static pressure counted.

How much does 150 linear feet of ductwork cost in Hobbs, NM?

A ductwork replacement in Hobbs, NM
$4,752
150 linear feet of duct · typical range $2,987 – $7,875
Typical total$32 per linear feet of duct$4,752
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$2,987 – $7,875
Labor portion65% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$3,089
Material portion35% — bought at national prices$1,663
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers pay near HobbsBLS does not publish a metro figure for heating, air conditioning, and refrigeration mechanics and installers near Hobbs, NM, so this is the New Mexico state average, SOC 49-9021$55,330/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 49-9021$64,780/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −14.6% against the U.S. mean−$498
Design temperatures103°F summer and 19°F winter at Midland International Airport — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a ductwork replacement is $35 per linear feet of duct — residential duct replacement pricing published for 2026, $22–$58 per linear foot installed. Labor is about 65% of that. Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Hobbs, NM average $55,330 a year against a U.S. mean of $64,780 — a factor of 0.854 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for heating, air conditioning, and refrigeration mechanics and installers near Hobbs, NM, so this is the New Mexico state average, SOC 49-9021.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Hobbs, NM, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • Design temperatures. 103°F summer and 19°F winter at Midland International Airport — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another.
  • What is in the price: trunk and branch duct, fittings, hangers, mastic sealing, registers and grilles, and labor.
  • What is not: the air handler or furnace, a new return path where none exists, asbestos abatement on old duct wrap, and any drywall work. These are the lines that turn a $4,752 quote into a $5,940 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a ductwork replacement in Hobbs, NM

$4,752 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $2,987 and $7,875.

That is $498 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 65% of this job is labor — $3,089 of the $4,752 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Hobbs average $55,330 a year, against a U.S. mean of $64,780. That is a factor of 0.854, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for heating, air conditioning, and refrigeration mechanics and installers near Hobbs, NM, so this is the New Mexico state average, SOC 49-9021.

What the quote should include

Design temperatures

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $4,752 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $2,987 – $7,875, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more