CfmDuctCFM per room to duct diameter, with static pressure counted.

How much does 150 linear feet of ductwork cost in Fayetteville, NC?

A ductwork replacement in Fayetteville, NC
$4,751
150 linear feet of duct · typical range $2,986 – $7,872
Typical total$32 per linear feet of duct$4,751
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$2,986 – $7,872
Labor portion65% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$3,088
Material portion35% — bought at national prices$1,663
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers pay near Fayettevilleabout $27/hr · Fayetteville, NC metro$55,300/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 49-9021$64,780/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −14.6% against the U.S. mean−$499
Design temperatures95°F summer and 21°F winter at Fort Bragg / Simmons Army Airfield — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a ductwork replacement is $35 per linear feet of duct — residential duct replacement pricing published for 2026, $22–$58 per linear foot installed. Labor is about 65% of that. Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Fayetteville, NC average $55,300 a year against a U.S. mean of $64,780 — a factor of 0.854 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Fayetteville, NC metro area, SOC 49-9021.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • Design temperatures. 95°F summer and 21°F winter at Fort Bragg / Simmons Army Airfield — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another.
  • What is in the price: trunk and branch duct, fittings, hangers, mastic sealing, registers and grilles, and labor.
  • What is not: the air handler or furnace, a new return path where none exists, asbestos abatement on old duct wrap, and any drywall work. These are the lines that turn a $4,751 quote into a $5,938 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a ductwork replacement in Fayetteville, NC

$4,751 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $2,986 and $7,872.

That is $499 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 65% of this job is labor — $3,088 of the $4,751 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Fayetteville average $55,300 a year, against a U.S. mean of $64,780. That is a factor of 0.854, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Fayetteville, NC metro area, SOC 49-9021.

What the quote should include

Design temperatures

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $4,751 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $2,986 – $7,872, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more