CfmDuctCFM per room to duct diameter, with static pressure counted.

How much does 100 linear feet of ductwork cost in Des Moines, IA?

A ductwork replacement in Des Moines, IA
$3,564
100 linear feet of duct · typical range $2,240 – $5,906
Typical total$36 per linear feet of duct$3,564
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$2,240 – $5,906
Labor portion65% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$2,317
Material portion35% — bought at national prices$1,247
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers pay near Des Moinesabout $32/hr · Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metro$66,600/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 49-9021$64,780/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +2.8% against the U.S. mean+$64
Design temperatures92°F summer and -6°F winter at Des Moines International — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a ductwork replacement is $35 per linear feet of duct — residential duct replacement pricing published for 2026, $22–$58 per linear foot installed. Labor is about 65% of that. Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Des Moines, IA average $66,600 a year against a U.S. mean of $64,780 — a factor of 1.028 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metro area, SOC 49-9021.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • Design temperatures. 92°F summer and -6°F winter at Des Moines International — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another.
  • What is in the price: trunk and branch duct, fittings, hangers, mastic sealing, registers and grilles, and labor.
  • What is not: the air handler or furnace, a new return path where none exists, asbestos abatement on old duct wrap, and any drywall work. These are the lines that turn a $3,564 quote into a $4,455 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a ductwork replacement in Des Moines, IA

$3,564 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $2,240 and $5,906.

That is $64 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 65% of this job is labor — $2,317 of the $3,564 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Des Moines average $66,600 a year, against a U.S. mean of $64,780. That is a factor of 1.028, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metro area, SOC 49-9021.

What the quote should include

Design temperatures

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $3,564 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $2,240 – $5,906, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more