CfmDuctCFM per room to duct diameter, with static pressure counted.

How much does 150 linear feet of ductwork cost in Bakersfield, CA?

A ductwork replacement in Bakersfield, CA
$5,538
150 linear feet of duct · typical range $3,481 – $9,177
Typical total$37 per linear feet of duct$5,538
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$3,481 – $9,177
Labor portion65% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$3,599
Material portion35% — bought at national prices$1,938
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers pay near Bakersfieldabout $34/hr · Bakersfield-Delano, CA metro$70,240/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 49-9021$64,780/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +8.4% against the U.S. mean+$288
Design temperatures105°F summer and 32°F winter at Bakersfield Meadows Field — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a ductwork replacement is $35 per linear feet of duct — residential duct replacement pricing published for 2026, $22–$58 per linear foot installed. Labor is about 65% of that. Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Bakersfield, CA average $70,240 a year against a U.S. mean of $64,780 — a factor of 1.084 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Bakersfield-Delano, CA metro area, SOC 49-9021.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • Design temperatures. 105°F summer and 32°F winter at Bakersfield Meadows Field — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another.
  • What is in the price: trunk and branch duct, fittings, hangers, mastic sealing, registers and grilles, and labor.
  • What is not: the air handler or furnace, a new return path where none exists, asbestos abatement on old duct wrap, and any drywall work. These are the lines that turn a $5,538 quote into a $6,922 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a ductwork replacement in Bakersfield, CA

$5,538 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $3,481 and $9,177.

That is $288 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 65% of this job is labor — $3,599 of the $5,538 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Bakersfield average $70,240 a year, against a U.S. mean of $64,780. That is a factor of 1.084, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Bakersfield-Delano, CA metro area, SOC 49-9021.

What the quote should include

Design temperatures

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $5,538 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $3,481 – $9,177, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more