CfmDuctCFM per room to duct diameter, with static pressure counted.

How much does 200 linear feet of ductwork cost in Austin, TX?

A ductwork replacement in Austin, TX
$6,940
200 linear feet of duct · typical range $4,362 – $11,501
Typical total$35 per linear feet of duct$6,940
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$4,362 – $11,501
Labor portion65% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$4,511
Material portion35% — bought at national prices$2,429
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers pay near Austinabout $31/hr · Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro$63,930/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 49-9021$64,780/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −1.3% against the U.S. mean−$60
Design temperatures103°F summer and 28°F winter at Camp Mabry/Austin City Asos — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a ductwork replacement is $35 per linear feet of duct — residential duct replacement pricing published for 2026, $22–$58 per linear foot installed. Labor is about 65% of that. Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Austin, TX average $63,930 a year against a U.S. mean of $64,780 — a factor of 0.987 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area, SOC 49-9021.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • Design temperatures. 103°F summer and 28°F winter at Camp Mabry/Austin City Asos — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another.
  • What is in the price: trunk and branch duct, fittings, hangers, mastic sealing, registers and grilles, and labor.
  • What is not: the air handler or furnace, a new return path where none exists, asbestos abatement on old duct wrap, and any drywall work. These are the lines that turn a $6,940 quote into a $8,675 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a ductwork replacement in Austin, TX

$6,940 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $4,362 and $11,501.

That is $60 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 65% of this job is labor — $4,511 of the $6,940 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Austin average $63,930 a year, against a U.S. mean of $64,780. That is a factor of 0.987, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area, SOC 49-9021.

What the quote should include

Design temperatures

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $6,940 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $4,362 – $11,501, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more