CfmDuctCFM per room to duct diameter, with static pressure counted.

How much does 150 linear feet of ductwork cost in Ann Arbor, MI?

A ductwork replacement in Ann Arbor, MI
$5,776
150 linear feet of duct · typical range $3,630 – $9,571
Typical total$39 per linear feet of duct$5,776
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$3,630 – $9,571
Labor portion65% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$3,754
Material portion35% — bought at national prices$2,022
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers pay near Ann Arborabout $36/hr · Ann Arbor, MI metro$74,760/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 49-9021$64,780/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +15.4% against the U.S. mean+$526
Design temperatures89°F summer and 1°F winter at Detroit Metropolitan — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a ductwork replacement is $35 per linear feet of duct — residential duct replacement pricing published for 2026, $22–$58 per linear foot installed. Labor is about 65% of that. Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Ann Arbor, MI average $74,760 a year against a U.S. mean of $64,780 — a factor of 1.154 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Ann Arbor, MI metro area, SOC 49-9021.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • Design temperatures. 89°F summer and 1°F winter at Detroit Metropolitan — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another.
  • What is in the price: trunk and branch duct, fittings, hangers, mastic sealing, registers and grilles, and labor.
  • What is not: the air handler or furnace, a new return path where none exists, asbestos abatement on old duct wrap, and any drywall work. These are the lines that turn a $5,776 quote into a $7,220 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a ductwork replacement in Ann Arbor, MI

$5,776 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $3,630 and $9,571.

That is $526 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 65% of this job is labor — $3,754 of the $5,776 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Ann Arbor average $74,760 a year, against a U.S. mean of $64,780. That is a factor of 1.154, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Ann Arbor, MI metro area, SOC 49-9021.

What the quote should include

Design temperatures

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $5,776 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $3,630 – $9,571, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more